Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
28
29
30
1
2
3
4
 
 
 
«
10:00 am to 3:00 pm Museum of the Beach

Anne Zahalka, Figures on Manly Beach April 25 (after Nancy Kilgour), 2015, unique photo media print, 115 x 177.5cm. MAG&M Collection - donated by MAG&M Society 2015 (Image detail)

Museum of the Beach

Date: 
Fri 7 Aug 10:00 am to 3:00 pm

7 Aug - 18 Oct - A playful showing of MAG&M’s museum objects brings to life six figurative artworks from the collection.

»
«
10:00 am to 3:00 pm Portraits Project

Kathrin Longhurst, The Artist as a Young Girl, 2020, oil on canvas, 120 x 120cm (Image detail)

Portraits Project

Date: 
Fri 7 Aug 10:00 am to 3:00 pm

7 Aug – 29 Nov - Two exhibitions focused on' portraiture' as a powerful expression of contemporary artists connected with Sydney’s Northern Beaches

»
«
10:00 am to 3:00 pm Latitude: A Collection of Rare Maps

Map of the Town of Sydney, 1833. Drawn & engraved for the General Post Office Directors (image detail).

Latitude: A Collection of Rare Maps

Date: 
Fri 7 Aug 10:00 am to 3:00 pm

7 Aug – 18 Oct 2020 - Over one hundred maps from one of Australia’s most significant private collections of cartographic archives.

»
12:00 am to 11:59 pm 28 For Twenty Eight

28 For Twenty Eight

Date: 
Thu 1 Oct 12:00 am to 11:59 pm

Bringing meditation to people in a way that’s inclusive, safe and welcoming – plus, raise money for Lifeline along the way.

»
9:00 am to 5:00 pm Webinar Recording: Technology, Gaming & Online Safety
»
9:00 am to 6:00 pm Pioneer Clubhouse Art Exhibition

Simon Hamilton, Dragonfly (image detail)

Pioneer Clubhouse Art Exhibition

Date: 
Thu 1 Oct 9:00 am to 6:00 pm

View the online art exhibition from members of The Pioneer Clubhouse

»
10:00 am to 12:30 pm

NIDA School Holiday Workshops

Date: 
Thu 1 Oct 10:00 am to 12:30 pm

Need to get the kids out of the house these holidays and into a fun , COVID Safe learning environment!

Glen Street Theatre is hosting NIDA Open Workshops these September...

 
1:00 pm to 4:00 pm

NIDA School Holiday Workshops

Date: 
Thu 1 Oct 1:00 pm to 4:00 pm

Need to get the kids out of the house these holidays and into a fun , COVID Safe learning environment!

Glen Street Theatre is hosting NIDA Open Workshops these September...

 
10:00 am to 12:30 pm

NIDA School Holiday Workshops

Date: 
Fri 2 Oct 10:00 am to 12:30 pm

Need to get the kids out of the house these holidays and into a fun , COVID Safe learning environment!

Glen Street Theatre is hosting NIDA Open Workshops these September...

 
1:00 pm to 4:00 pm

NIDA School Holiday Workshops

Date: 
Fri 2 Oct 1:00 pm to 4:00 pm

Need to get the kids out of the house these holidays and into a fun , COVID Safe learning environment!

Glen Street Theatre is hosting NIDA Open Workshops these September...

 
12:05 pm to 12:10 pm

Manly Jazz Lockdown Big Band

Date: 
Sat 3 Oct 12:05 pm to 12:10 pm

Calling on compositions from Duke Ellington, Benny Goodman and Count Basie, this band plays great tunes that swing!

 
12:10 pm to 1:10 pm

Sydney Conservatorium of Music Presents

Date: 
Sat 3 Oct 12:10 pm to 1:10 pm

Sydney Conservatorium of Music presents a selection of performances from their talented students currently studying with world-class educators.

 
1:00 pm to 3:20 pm

Manhattan Short Film Festival 2020

Date: 
Sat 3 Oct 1:00 pm to 3:20 pm

After a sell-out season in 2019, The MANHATTAN SHORT Film Festival is returning with some of the best short films the world has to offer.

 
1:10 pm to 1:30 pm

Weird Assembly

Date: 
Sat 3 Oct 1:10 pm to 1:30 pm

Soul, Groove, Blues, Reggae, Jazz lead by David Weir. Influenced by the great Soul Funk and Blues artists of Motown, Stax, New Orleans and everyone with a bad-ass groove!

 
4:00 pm to 5:05 pm

John Morrison Swing City Big Band

Date: 
Sat 3 Oct 4:00 pm to 5:05 pm

This time 20 years ago John Morrison’s Swing City opened the Sydney Olympics. This year, while reminiscing about that exciting time, we can also look back at their 2015 gig on the Ocean Front stage. Along with vocalist Jacki Cooper, Swing City certainly got the foreshore swingin’!

 
5:00 pm to 7:20 pm

Manhattan Short Film Festival 2020

Date: 
Sat 3 Oct 5:00 pm to 7:20 pm

After a sell-out season in 2019, The MANHATTAN SHORT Film Festival is returning with some of the best short films the world has to offer.

 
5:05 pm to 5:30 pm

Lachy Hamilton Quartet

Date: 
Sat 3 Oct 5:05 pm to 5:30 pm

The Lachy Hamilton Quartet features Harry Sutherland on Piano, Jacques Emery on Double Bass and Alexander Inman-Hislop on Drums, with Hamilton on Tenor Saxophone.

 
5:30 pm to 5:55 pm
 
7:30 pm to 8:00 pm

Geoff Bull and The Finer Cuts

Date: 
Sat 3 Oct 7:30 pm to 8:00 pm

Geoff Bull has been an active member of the Sydney Traditional Jazz community for 60 years.

 
8:00 pm to 8:20 pm

Rodney Whitaker

Date: 
Sat 3 Oct 8:00 pm to 8:20 pm

Internationally renowned bassist and Mack Avenue recording artist, Rodney Whitaker is one of the world’s renowned double bass performers and educators.

 
8:20 pm to 8:45 pm

Airforce Band

Date: 
Sat 3 Oct 8:20 pm to 8:45 pm

The Air Force band is recognised as a world-class military band, with a proud history of service to the Royal Australian Air Force and the Australian community.

 
11:00 am to 11:05 am
 
11:05 am to 11:45 am

Big Wing Jazz Orchestra

Date: 
Sun 4 Oct 11:05 am to 11:45 am

The Big Wing Jazz Orchestra located in Tokyo Japan was formed in 1973 in association with Yamaha as non-professional, or a so called kicks band.

 
11:45 am to 12:00 pm

States of Chaos

Date: 
Sun 4 Oct 11:45 am to 12:00 pm

Densely composed material to free improvisation, heavy rock textures to sparse, open grooves, this band explores the endless possibilities of three open-minded musicians with a strong connection.

 
12:15 pm to 12:45 pm

Sam McNally Band

Date: 
Sun 4 Oct 12:15 pm to 12:45 pm

Pianist/keyboardist, recording artist, music educator, author.

 
1:00 pm to 3:20 pm

Manhattan Short Film Festival 2020

Date: 
Sun 4 Oct 1:00 pm to 3:20 pm

After a sell-out season in 2019, The MANHATTAN SHORT Film Festival is returning with some of the best short films the world has to offer.

 
2:00 pm to 2:05 pm
 
2:05 pm to 2:15 pm

Great Gatsby Orchestra

Date: 
Sun 4 Oct 2:05 pm to 2:15 pm

We play the hot dance band music of the 1920's, novelty songs and hot jazz as played by Louis Armstrong, Jelly Roll Morton, King Oliver, Duke Ellington.

 
2:15 pm to 2:30 pm

Hot Potato Band

Date: 
Sun 4 Oct 2:15 pm to 2:30 pm

Hot Potato Band has seen an unprecedented evolution. Beginning their journey as street performers, the 10 piece band from Sydney, Australia have been twice around the literal and figurative block.

 
2:30 pm to 3:00 pm

Hammerhead

Date: 
Sun 4 Oct 2:30 pm to 3:00 pm

Dynamic sextet Hammerhead burst onto the Sydney scene some years ago playing music largely inspired by the ‘Hard Bop’ movement.

 
3:00 pm to 3:30 pm

White Wizard

Date: 
Sun 4 Oct 3:00 pm to 3:30 pm

Bringing back the Old School Funk sounds of the 60’s & 70's, young Hammond organist, Shannon Stitt goes by the name White Wizard to bring you his debut album “Whack” featuring some true legends of the Sydney music scene.

 
4:00 pm to 4:50 pm

Morrison Risby Quartet

Date: 
Sun 4 Oct 4:00 pm to 4:50 pm

It’s a family affair as drummer John Morrison and his vocalist wife Jacki Cooper join forces with pianist Bill Risby and his wife, bassist Natalie Risby for a virtual set at the 2020 Manly Jazz Festival.

 
4:50 pm to 5:40 pm

Andrew Dickerson Band

Date: 
Sun 4 Oct 4:50 pm to 5:40 pm

Coming together especially for Manly Jazz 2020, The Andrew Dickeson Band captures the spirit of Manly Jazz. Joyous, spontaneous and filled with energy - their enthusiasm is infectious.

 
5:00 pm to 7:20 pm

Manhattan Short Film Festival 2020

Date: 
Sun 4 Oct 5:00 pm to 7:20 pm

After a sell-out season in 2019, The MANHATTAN SHORT Film Festival is returning with some of the best short films the world has to offer.

 
7:30 pm to 8:00 pm
 
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
«
10:00 am to 3:00 pm Museum of the Beach

Anne Zahalka, Figures on Manly Beach April 25 (after Nancy Kilgour), 2015, unique photo media print, 115 x 177.5cm. MAG&M Collection - donated by MAG&M Society 2015 (Image detail)

Museum of the Beach

Date: 
Fri 7 Aug 10:00 am to 3:00 pm

7 Aug - 18 Oct - A playful showing of MAG&M’s museum objects brings to life six figurative artworks from the collection.

»
«
10:00 am to 3:00 pm Portraits Project

Kathrin Longhurst, The Artist as a Young Girl, 2020, oil on canvas, 120 x 120cm (Image detail)

Portraits Project

Date: 
Fri 7 Aug 10:00 am to 3:00 pm

7 Aug – 29 Nov - Two exhibitions focused on' portraiture' as a powerful expression of contemporary artists connected with Sydney’s Northern Beaches

»
«
10:00 am to 3:00 pm Latitude: A Collection of Rare Maps

Map of the Town of Sydney, 1833. Drawn & engraved for the General Post Office Directors (image detail).

Latitude: A Collection of Rare Maps

Date: 
Fri 7 Aug 10:00 am to 3:00 pm

7 Aug – 18 Oct 2020 - Over one hundred maps from one of Australia’s most significant private collections of cartographic archives.

»
«
12:00 am to 11:59 pm 28 For Twenty Eight

28 For Twenty Eight

Date: 
Thu 1 Oct 12:00 am to 11:59 pm

Bringing meditation to people in a way that’s inclusive, safe and welcoming – plus, raise money for Lifeline along the way.

»
«
9:00 am to 5:00 pm Webinar Recording: Technology, Gaming & Online Safety
»
«
9:00 am to 6:00 pm Pioneer Clubhouse Art Exhibition

Simon Hamilton, Dragonfly (image detail)

Pioneer Clubhouse Art Exhibition

Date: 
Thu 1 Oct 9:00 am to 6:00 pm

View the online art exhibition from members of The Pioneer Clubhouse

»
11:00 am to 11:10 am

Jazz Stars of the Future: Kirawee High School

Date: 
Mon 5 Oct 11:00 am to 11:10 am

Encouraging and developing the musical talents of youth has always been an important aspect of Manly Jazz since the beginning of the festival.

 
11:10 am to 11:15 am
 
11:15 am to 11:45 am

343 Brass Band

Date: 
Mon 5 Oct 11:15 am to 11:45 am

Music that makes you smile! Whether on stage or roving, 343 Brass Band plays energetic jazz, pop, gospel and RnB in a New Orleans-inspired style that is guaranteed to get you...

 
11:45 am to 11:50 am

Pulse Big Band

Date: 
Mon 5 Oct 11:45 am to 11:50 am

Pulse Public Schools Big Band comprises of up to 8 different schools in the Western Sydney area.

 
11:50 am to 12:10 pm
 
12:10 pm to 12:25 pm
 
12:25 pm to 12:30 pm

Swing West Jazz Orchestra

Date: 
Mon 5 Oct 12:25 pm to 12:30 pm

Swing West Big Band is an 19-member Big Band with many musicians having 30 plus professional years of playing.

 
2:10 pm to 2:15 pm

Bird Yard Big Band

Date: 
Mon 5 Oct 2:10 pm to 2:15 pm

Based in the Blue Mountains, Bird Yard is the people's choice Big Band. Playing everything from rocket-fuelled swing to Latin, funk and smooth ballads. Bird Yard performs at festivals, parties, corporate functions, weddings, concerts and other events.

 
2:15 pm to 2:45 pm

George Washingmachine Quartet

Date: 
Mon 5 Oct 2:15 pm to 2:45 pm

George Washingmachine Quartet. Featuring Clare O’Meara, Arthur Washington & Stan Valacos. Performing some classic jazz tunes with grace and style.

 
3:00 pm to 3:05 pm

Dan Barnett Big Band

Date: 
Mon 5 Oct 3:00 pm to 3:05 pm

With 5 critically acclaimed albums under their belts and tours of Brazil, New Zealand and Cuba the Dan Barnett big band continually delivers excellence and panache like no other.

 
3:05 pm to 3:15 pm

The Specialists

Date: 
Mon 5 Oct 3:05 pm to 3:15 pm

Three of the original core members of the band d.i.g (directions in groove) make up this exciting group. Tim Rollinson, Alex Hewetson and Rick Robertson have been writing and performing together for over 25 years.

 
4:00 pm to 4:50 pm

Eamon Dilworth’s Crawfish Po’Boys

Date: 
Mon 5 Oct 4:00 pm to 4:50 pm

Trumpeter, songwriter and vocalist Eamon Dilworth his band the Crawfish Po’Boys. Their music is inspired by Dr John, Professor Longhair and Kermit Ruffins, and brings together some of Australia’s finest jazz and funk musicians. 

 
4:50 pm to 5:20 pm

Uncle Jed

Date: 
Mon 5 Oct 4:50 pm to 5:20 pm

When you combine three siblings with a love of music, the chemistry is truly magical, Uncle Jed has that family band feel and you can always tell they are having a fun time on stage together.

 
7:00 pm to 7:15 pm
 
7:15 pm to 8:15 pm
 
 
 
 
 
9:00 am to 4:00 pm Tune In Online

Tune In Online

Date: 
Sat 10 Oct 9:00 am to 4:00 pm

We invite you to meet your local mental health service providers and participate in free online activities

»
9:00 am to 11:00 am
 
11:00 am to 12:30 pm

Zine Festival: Panel Discussion

Date: 
Sat 10 Oct 11:00 am to 12:30 pm

Join us online as local comic artists and zine creators discuss their creative process and careers with a live audience Q&A.

 
 
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
«
10:00 am to 3:00 pm Museum of the Beach

Anne Zahalka, Figures on Manly Beach April 25 (after Nancy Kilgour), 2015, unique photo media print, 115 x 177.5cm. MAG&M Collection - donated by MAG&M Society 2015 (Image detail)

Museum of the Beach

Date: 
Fri 7 Aug 10:00 am to 3:00 pm

7 Aug - 18 Oct - A playful showing of MAG&M’s museum objects brings to life six figurative artworks from the collection.

 
«
10:00 am to 3:00 pm Portraits Project

Kathrin Longhurst, The Artist as a Young Girl, 2020, oil on canvas, 120 x 120cm (Image detail)

Portraits Project

Date: 
Fri 7 Aug 10:00 am to 3:00 pm

7 Aug – 29 Nov - Two exhibitions focused on' portraiture' as a powerful expression of contemporary artists connected with Sydney’s Northern Beaches

»
«
10:00 am to 3:00 pm Latitude: A Collection of Rare Maps

Map of the Town of Sydney, 1833. Drawn & engraved for the General Post Office Directors (image detail).

Latitude: A Collection of Rare Maps

Date: 
Fri 7 Aug 10:00 am to 3:00 pm

7 Aug – 18 Oct 2020 - Over one hundred maps from one of Australia’s most significant private collections of cartographic archives.

 
«
12:00 am to 11:59 pm 28 For Twenty Eight

28 For Twenty Eight

Date: 
Thu 1 Oct 12:00 am to 11:59 pm

Bringing meditation to people in a way that’s inclusive, safe and welcoming – plus, raise money for Lifeline along the way.

»
«
9:00 am to 5:00 pm Webinar Recording: Technology, Gaming & Online Safety
»
«
9:00 am to 6:00 pm Pioneer Clubhouse Art Exhibition

Simon Hamilton, Dragonfly (image detail)

Pioneer Clubhouse Art Exhibition

Date: 
Thu 1 Oct 9:00 am to 6:00 pm

View the online art exhibition from members of The Pioneer Clubhouse

»
«
9:00 am to 4:00 pm Tune In Online

Tune In Online

Date: 
Sat 10 Oct 9:00 am to 4:00 pm

We invite you to meet your local mental health service providers and participate in free online activities

»
 
10:00 am to 11:00 am

Walking Netball - MNVA

Date: 
Tue 13 Oct 10:00 am to 11:00 am

Walking Netball is coming back to North Curl Curl! Come down for an hour of skills, fitness and netball.

 
10:30 am to 12:30 pm Ceramic Tile Making classes at Eramboo Artist Environment with Michelle Perrett
»
4:00 pm to 5:30 pm Northern Beaches youth circus

Northern Beaches youth circus

Date: 
Wed 14 Oct 4:00 pm to 5:30 pm

Swing, jump, tumble, stretch and bend into your Northern Beaches Youth Circus class.

»
5:30 pm to 7:00 pm Northern Beaches youth circus

Northern Beaches youth circus

Date: 
Wed 14 Oct 5:30 pm to 7:00 pm

Swing, jump, tumble, stretch and bend into your Northern Beaches Youth Circus class.

»
6:30 pm to 7:30 pm
 
 
 
 
 
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
«
10:00 am to 3:00 pm Portraits Project

Kathrin Longhurst, The Artist as a Young Girl, 2020, oil on canvas, 120 x 120cm (Image detail)

Portraits Project

Date: 
Fri 7 Aug 10:00 am to 3:00 pm

7 Aug – 29 Nov - Two exhibitions focused on' portraiture' as a powerful expression of contemporary artists connected with Sydney’s Northern Beaches

»
«
12:00 am to 11:59 pm 28 For Twenty Eight

28 For Twenty Eight

Date: 
Thu 1 Oct 12:00 am to 11:59 pm

Bringing meditation to people in a way that’s inclusive, safe and welcoming – plus, raise money for Lifeline along the way.

»
«
9:00 am to 5:00 pm Webinar Recording: Technology, Gaming & Online Safety
»
«
9:00 am to 6:00 pm Pioneer Clubhouse Art Exhibition

Simon Hamilton, Dragonfly (image detail)

Pioneer Clubhouse Art Exhibition

Date: 
Thu 1 Oct 9:00 am to 6:00 pm

View the online art exhibition from members of The Pioneer Clubhouse

»
«
9:00 am to 4:00 pm Tune In Online

Tune In Online

Date: 
Sat 10 Oct 9:00 am to 4:00 pm

We invite you to meet your local mental health service providers and participate in free online activities

»
«
10:30 am to 12:30 pm Ceramic Tile Making classes at Eramboo Artist Environment with Michelle Perrett
»
«
4:00 pm to 5:30 pm Northern Beaches youth circus

Northern Beaches youth circus

Date: 
Wed 14 Oct 4:00 pm to 5:30 pm

Swing, jump, tumble, stretch and bend into your Northern Beaches Youth Circus class.

»
«
5:30 pm to 7:00 pm Northern Beaches youth circus

Northern Beaches youth circus

Date: 
Wed 14 Oct 5:30 pm to 7:00 pm

Swing, jump, tumble, stretch and bend into your Northern Beaches Youth Circus class.

»
 
4:00 pm to 3:00 pm Twelve Artists - painting and sculpture

Image: Anne Cockle, detail. Courtesy the artist.

Twelve Artists - painting and sculpture

Date: 
Tue 20 Oct 4:00 pm to 3:00 pm

A creative collaboration of landscape, figurative and abstract drawings, paintings and sculptures.

 
10:00 am to 11:00 am

Walking Netball - MNVA

Date: 
Tue 20 Oct 10:00 am to 11:00 am

Walking Netball is coming back to North Curl Curl! Come down for an hour of skills, fitness and netball.

 
5:30 pm to 6:30 pm
 
6:00 pm to 7:00 pm

Survive the pandemic financially

Date: 
Wed 21 Oct 6:00 pm to 7:00 pm

Part of the NSW Small Business Month event program. Navigate budgeting, cashflow, super, job keeper and more.

 
10:00 am to 12:30 pm
 
6:00 pm to 6:45 pm

Backyard Bird's Discussion

Date: 
Thu 22 Oct 6:00 pm to 6:45 pm

Join us for an online discussion as part of Bird Life Australia's Backyard Bird Count.

 
6:00 pm to 8:00 pm

How to think like a futurist

Date: 
Thu 22 Oct 6:00 pm to 8:00 pm

Part of the NSW Small Business Month event program. Guest speaker Craig Nispin CSP will talk about how business will look in the future.

 
7:00 pm to 9:00 pm
 
10:00 am to 3:00 pm Clay Collection

Simone Fraser, Impression Series #5, 2014, dry glaze, mid-fired ceramic form, 350 h x 180mm d. MAG&M Collection – purchased through the Roger Pietri Bequest 2015 (image detail)

Clay Collection

Date: 
Fri 23 Oct 10:00 am to 3:00 pm

23 Oct 2020 - 1 July 2021 - Vessels and sculptural ceramics reflecting the diversity of contemporary ceramics practice in Australia.

»
10:00 am to 3:00 pm Joanna Gambotto: Interior Worlds - Hill End
»
10:00 am to 3:00 pm Joanna Gambotto: Interior Worlds – Hill End

Joanna Gambotto, Hill End Interior 2, 2020, charcoal and pastel on paper, 150 x 310cm (image detail)

Joanna Gambotto: Interior Worlds – Hill End

Date: 
Fri 23 Oct 10:00 am to 3:00 pm

23 Oct – 29 Nov 2020 - A series of work developed from Joanna’s recent residency at Hill End, NSW.

»
10:00 am to 3:00 pm Nick Hollo: Waterways

Irrawong Waterfall, pastel on paper, 42 x 89.5cm (Image detail)

Nick Hollo: Waterways

Date: 
Fri 23 Oct 10:00 am to 3:00 pm

23 Oct - 29 Nov 2020 - Oil pastel drawings by Nick Hollo convey the beauty and diversity of our local waterways.

»
10:00 am to 3:00 pm Jenny Franklin: Paintings from the Edge of Ku-ring-gai

Jenny Franklin, Origins - Fossil World, 1994-95, oil on linen, 1.8 x 10m, Commission for Prudential PLC, London (image detail)

Jenny Franklin: Paintings from the Edge of Ku-ring-gai

Date: 
Fri 23 Oct 10:00 am to 3:00 pm

23 Oct – 29 Nov 2020 - An online exhibition brings together pivotal works from 1994 - 2016.

»
8:00 am to 4:00 pm

Pioneer Clubhouse Open Day

Date: 
Fri 23 Oct 8:00 am to 4:00 pm

Join our vision for hope, purpose and community. Come find out who we are...

 
1:00 pm to 1:30 pm

Get Online Week Webinar

Date: 
Fri 23 Oct 1:00 pm to 1:30 pm

Learn how to access eBooks and eAudiobooks through the library.

This webinar will be hosted via Zoom as part of Get Online Week 2020.  

The webinar is free and...

 
7:00 pm to 9:00 pm
 
 
9:30 am to 12:00 pm

Climate Change resilience course

Date: 
Sun 25 Oct 9:30 am to 12:00 pm

Supporting yourself and loved ones in challenging times to address the impacts of climate change and in doing so fostering hope and well-being.

 
10:00 am to 12:00 pm

Nick Hollo, Hanging Swamp, North Head after the burn, pastel on paper, 89.5 x 42cm (image detail)

North Head Sanctuary Guided Walk

Date: 
Sun 25 Oct 10:00 am to 12:00 pm

Join artist Nick Hollo on a guided walk to the hanging swamps of North Head

 
2:00 pm to 2:30 pm

Nick Hollo, Manly Creek, Oil pastel on paper (detail)

Nick Hollo: Waterways - Artist Walk & Talk

Date: 
Sun 25 Oct 2:00 pm to 2:30 pm

Join Nick Hollo on a walk through his Waterways exhibition at Manly Art Gallery & Museum.

 
2:30 pm to 3:00 pm

Nick Hollo, Manly Creek, Oil pastel on paper (detail)

Nick Hollo: Waterways - Artist Walk & Talk

Date: 
Sun 25 Oct 2:30 pm to 3:00 pm

Join Nick Hollo on a walk through his Waterways exhibition at Manly Art Gallery & Museum.

 
3:00 pm to 3:30 pm

Nick Hollo, Manly Creek, Oil pastel on paper (detail)

Nick Hollo: Waterways - Artist Walk & Talk

Date: 
Sun 25 Oct 3:00 pm to 3:30 pm

Join Nick Hollo on a walk through his Waterways exhibition at Manly Art Gallery & Museum.

 
26
27
28
29
30
31
1
«
10:00 am to 3:00 pm Portraits Project

Kathrin Longhurst, The Artist as a Young Girl, 2020, oil on canvas, 120 x 120cm (Image detail)

Portraits Project

Date: 
Fri 7 Aug 10:00 am to 3:00 pm

7 Aug – 29 Nov - Two exhibitions focused on' portraiture' as a powerful expression of contemporary artists connected with Sydney’s Northern Beaches

»
 
«
12:00 am to 11:59 pm 28 For Twenty Eight

28 For Twenty Eight

Date: 
Thu 1 Oct 12:00 am to 11:59 pm

Bringing meditation to people in a way that’s inclusive, safe and welcoming – plus, raise money for Lifeline along the way.

 
«
9:00 am to 5:00 pm Webinar Recording: Technology, Gaming & Online Safety
 
«
9:00 am to 6:00 pm Pioneer Clubhouse Art Exhibition

Simon Hamilton, Dragonfly (image detail)

Pioneer Clubhouse Art Exhibition

Date: 
Thu 1 Oct 9:00 am to 6:00 pm

View the online art exhibition from members of The Pioneer Clubhouse

 
«
9:00 am to 4:00 pm Tune In Online

Tune In Online

Date: 
Sat 10 Oct 9:00 am to 4:00 pm

We invite you to meet your local mental health service providers and participate in free online activities

 
«
10:30 am to 12:30 pm Ceramic Tile Making classes at Eramboo Artist Environment with Michelle Perrett
»
«
4:00 pm to 5:30 pm Northern Beaches youth circus

Northern Beaches youth circus

Date: 
Wed 14 Oct 4:00 pm to 5:30 pm

Swing, jump, tumble, stretch and bend into your Northern Beaches Youth Circus class.

 
 
9:00 am to 1:30 pm Future proof your business

Future proof your business

Date: 
Fri 30 Oct 9:00 am to 1:30 pm

Part of the NSW Small Business Month event program. SEVENmiles Venture Lab will walk you through how to limit negative impacts and learn new skills to succeed.

 
«
5:30 pm to 7:00 pm Northern Beaches youth circus

Northern Beaches youth circus

Date: 
Wed 14 Oct 5:30 pm to 7:00 pm

Swing, jump, tumble, stretch and bend into your Northern Beaches Youth Circus class.

 
 
 
 
«
10:00 am to 3:00 pm Clay Collection

Simone Fraser, Impression Series #5, 2014, dry glaze, mid-fired ceramic form, 350 h x 180mm d. MAG&M Collection – purchased through the Roger Pietri Bequest 2015 (image detail)

Clay Collection

Date: 
Fri 23 Oct 10:00 am to 3:00 pm

23 Oct 2020 - 1 July 2021 - Vessels and sculptural ceramics reflecting the diversity of contemporary ceramics practice in Australia.

»
«
10:00 am to 3:00 pm Joanna Gambotto: Interior Worlds - Hill End
»
«
10:00 am to 3:00 pm Joanna Gambotto: Interior Worlds – Hill End

Joanna Gambotto, Hill End Interior 2, 2020, charcoal and pastel on paper, 150 x 310cm (image detail)

Joanna Gambotto: Interior Worlds – Hill End

Date: 
Fri 23 Oct 10:00 am to 3:00 pm

23 Oct – 29 Nov 2020 - A series of work developed from Joanna’s recent residency at Hill End, NSW.

»
«
10:00 am to 3:00 pm Nick Hollo: Waterways

Irrawong Waterfall, pastel on paper, 42 x 89.5cm (Image detail)

Nick Hollo: Waterways

Date: 
Fri 23 Oct 10:00 am to 3:00 pm

23 Oct - 29 Nov 2020 - Oil pastel drawings by Nick Hollo convey the beauty and diversity of our local waterways.

»
«
10:00 am to 3:00 pm Jenny Franklin: Paintings from the Edge of Ku-ring-gai

Jenny Franklin, Origins - Fossil World, 1994-95, oil on linen, 1.8 x 10m, Commission for Prudential PLC, London (image detail)

Jenny Franklin: Paintings from the Edge of Ku-ring-gai

Date: 
Fri 23 Oct 10:00 am to 3:00 pm

23 Oct – 29 Nov 2020 - An online exhibition brings together pivotal works from 1994 - 2016.

»
 
10:00 am to 11:00 am

Walking Netball - MNVA

Date: 
Tue 27 Oct 10:00 am to 11:00 am

Walking Netball is coming back to North Curl Curl! Come down for an hour of skills, fitness and netball.

 
11:00 am to 12:00 pm
 
6:30 pm to 7:45 pm

Solar My House - Webinar with Q&A

Date: 
Tue 27 Oct 6:30 pm to 7:45 pm

Is rooftop solar on your to-do list? Get it off your list and onto your roof. Costs have come down, attractive rebates are still available and solar can pay back your investment in as little as four years.

 
6:00 pm to 7:30 pm

Resilience in times of change

Date: 
Wed 28 Oct 6:00 pm to 7:30 pm

Part of the NSW Small Business Month event program. Be inspired to turn obstacles into opportunities as you navigate through this turbulent year.

 
6:00 pm to 8:00 pm

Thrive with social media skills

Date: 
Wed 28 Oct 6:00 pm to 8:00 pm

Part of the NSW Small Business Month event program. Who wouldn't want to increase their business sales? Newport Beach Chamber welcomes you to join this workshop in learning to promote your business. Run by Hullabaloo.

 
6:30 pm to 8:00 pm
 
10:00 am to 12:30 pm
 
7:00 pm to 9:00 pm
 
7:30 pm to 9:00 pm
 
5:15 pm to 6:15 pm

Make Food Not Waste Webinar

Date: 
Fri 30 Oct 5:15 pm to 6:15 pm

Learn how to create delicious recipes such as tasty stocks, ‘on the way out’ greens pesto, sauerkraut and leftover food lunch bowls.