Images

ANZAC Day is being commemorated across the Northern Beaches with a number of services taking place and you are welcome to attend. 

Council Services

Manly

Thursday 25 April4.25am ceremony, arrival by 4amManly War Memorial, The Corso (in front of Manly Town Hall). 
Thursday 25 April11am commemoration ceremony, arrival time 10.40amManly War Memorial, The Corso (in front of Manly Town Hall).
In the event of wet weather the service will be held in St Matthews Church - corner Darley Road and The Corso, Manly.

Manly Dam

Thursday 25 April5.30am ceremony. Arrive by 5.15am.Manly Dam War Memorial Park, King Street, Manly Vale.
Parking is available in surrounding streets. NO parking available inside the Dam gates due to road closure.

Community organised events

Council is aware of the following commemorative services also being organised across the Northern Beaches:

Avalon Beach RSL Sub-Branch

DateTimeLocation
Thursday 25 April5.30am dawn service at the Cenotaph
11am march through Avalon village to Club Cenotaph  
11.20am commemorative service
Avalon Beach RSL Club - Bowling Green Lane, Avalon Beach
9918 2201

Balgowlah/Seaforth/Clontarf RSL Sub-Branch

Sunday 14 April11am serviceBalgowlah RSL Memorial Club
9949 5477

Belrose Country Club

Thursday 18 April

11am commemorative service

Belrose Country Club Retirement Village, 2 Dawes Road, Belrose
1300 687 738

Brookvale and Mona Vale State Transit Ex-Services Club

Thursday 25 April7am march from Old Pittwater Rd, Opposite Brookvale Public School to Depot
7.15am service.
Brookvale Bus Depot, Pittwater Rd, Brookvale

Church Point

Thursday 25 April

11am service

Church Point Reserve

Collaroy RSL Sub-Branch

Thursday 25 April

5pm sunset service

Collaroy Beach (and The Beach Club Collaroy)
9971 5355

Dee Why RSL Sub-Branch

Sunday 14 April

3pm service

Ted Jackson Reserve, Dee Why Beach
8021 3511

Dee Why Beach

Thursday 25 April5.30am ceremony, arrival by 5.10amDee Why Beach, Cenotaph. 
Organised by Dee Why RSL and supported by Northern Beaches Council.

Forestville RSL Sub-Branch

Sunday 14 April

2.40pm march along Starkey Street followed by a 3pm service at The Forest Club

Starkey Street, Forestville
Thursday 25 April

5.40am service at The Forest Club followed by a breakfast

Forestville RSL Club - Starkey Street, Forestville
9451 1011

Furlough House

Tuesday 23 April

10.30am ceremony

The Cenotaph - Furlough House, corner Ocean Street and Pittwater Road, Narrabeen
9913 7286

Glenaeon Retirement Village

Wednesday 24 April10.30am ceremony of remembranceCommunity Centre - 207 Forest Way, Belrose
9450 2466

Harbord Diggers

Thursday 25 April

7.30am commemorative service

Eastern flagpole - Harbord Diggers, 80 Evans Street, Freshwater
9938 1444

Narrabeen RSL Sub-Branch

Sunday 14 April

11.30am march from Berry Reserve to Narrabeen Cenotaph for wreath laying ceremony

Narrabeen Cenotaph (near Fire Station) for wreath laying ceremony
9913 8016

Newport

Thursday 25 April5.30am ceremonyTrafalgar Park Cenotaph. Gladstone Street, Newport.
Plus a community gathering at 12pm at Newport Bowling Club.

NSW Rural Fire Service

Thursday 25 April

6am service

Oxford Falls Peace Park, Oxford Falls

Palm Beach

Thursday 25 April

10.45am Pittwater Park (near Palm Beach Ferry Wharf) march to club
11am service 

Club Palm Beach - 1087 Barrenjoey Rd, Palm Beach
9974 5566

Pittwater RSL Sub-Branch

Thursday 25 April

5.40am service
followed by a breakfast available for purchase in the Club

Pittwater RSL Club’s Lower Cenotaph - 82 Mona Vale Road, Mona Vale
9997 3833

RSL Lifecare (War Veterans Home)

Wednesday 17 April

10am march
10.30am commemorative service

RSL Anzac Village, 4 Colooli Road, Narrabeen
9982 6666
Thursday 25 April

6am service followed by community breakfast (Today Show broadcasting from 5.30am)

RSL LifeCare Cenotaph, 90 Veterans Parade
9982 6666

Terrey Hills Progress Association

Thursday 25 April

10.30am

Memorial on Frank Beckman Reserve, Corner Yulong Avenue and Booralie Road, Terrey Hills