Save the Date!

Our 2024 competition officially opens on Monday 1 April.

Please join with us in congratulating this year’s winners:

Kindergarten - Year 2, judged by Author Ashling Kwok:

  • Winner: Olivia Pollrock for The Story of the Witch and the Broken Promise
  • Runner Up: Isabelle Jones for Space
  • Highly Commended: Jasper Cook for The Missing Painting
  • Highly Commended: Teddy Brown for Revenge of the T-Rex

Years 3 – 4, judged by Authors Beck & Robin Feiner:

  • Winner: Ashley Smith for The Promise of Safety
  • Runner Up: Lily Elliott for The Promise
  • Highly Commended: Ella Harding for The Promise
  • Highly Commended: Maya Gaffney for Prometheus

Years 5 - 6, judged by Author Deborah Abela:

  • Winner: Frankie Boulter for The Last Promise
  • Runner Up: Anoushka Dymock for What Becomes of a Promise?
  • Highly Commended: Bronte McDevitt for The Endless Trek for Water
  • Highly Commended: Harriet Soper for A Dog’s Promise

Years 7 – 8, judged by Author Jeremy Lachlan:

  • Winner: Nico Clausen for Don’t Reach Me
  • Runner Up: Lauren Kuiper for I Promise
  • Highly Commended: Lachlan Kline for An Unexpected Battle
  • Highly Commended: Lam Nhi Catalinotto for It’s Me

Years 9 - 10, judged by Author Leanne Yong:

  • Winner: Lillian Hamilton for Evening Rounds
  • Runner Up: Lexie McCoy for Switch
  • Highly Commended: Annika Schulte-Paterson for To Heal a Broken Heart
  • Highly Commended: Laura Piper for All that I am

Years 11 – 12, judged by Author Gary Lonesborough:

  • Winner: Quinn Campbell for Infallible Memories
  • Runner Up: Otto Maxwell for Bronze Pocket Watch
  • Highly Commended: Jared Kimpton for The Farm at the Edge of Human Space
  • Highly Commended: Lachlan Ginger for Shadow

We had entrants from over 50 schools on the Northern Beaches, with finalists this year from: Allambie Heights Public School, Balgowlah Boys Campus, Balgowlah Heights Public School, Barrenjoey High School Covenant Christian School, Mackellar Girls Campus, Manly Village Public School, Mona Vale Public School, Narraweena Public School, NBSC Manly Campus, Newport Public School, Our Lady of Good Counsel, Oxford Falls Grammar School, Pittwater High School, St Augustine’s College, St Luke’s Grammar School, Wakehurst Public School and German International School Sydney.

Thank you to all the wonderful stories submitted for the 2023 Young Writers' Competition. We look forward to reading more in 2024.

Enquiries: writers.comp@northernbeaches.nsw.gov.au