Images

Bushcare Sites

For further information on bushcare and/or to confirm if your group is working, please contact our Environmental Volunteers Coordinator on 9942 2766.

SUBURBAREAMEETING PLACETIMECONTACT
Allambie HeightsAllenby ParkEnd of Owen Stanly Ave

Every second Wednesday
8:30 to 10:30am

Andrew Lee
0466 549 193

Allambie HeightsGumbooyaEnd of Gumbooya St 

Second Saturday of every month
1 to 5pm

Michael Houston
0409 035 876

AvalonAngophora ReserveTBC before each 3rd Sunday or contact the site supervisor for further details

Third Sunday of every month
8:30 to 11:30am

Eloise Morath
0425 847 416

AvalonAvalon DunesNear the Montessori School at the end of Tasman Rd

First Sunday of every month
8:30 to 11:30am

Marita Macrae
0439 409 202

AvalonAvalon Golf CourseAvalon golf club carpark

Second Wednesday of every month
2:30 to 5pm

Geraldene Dalby-Ball
0488 481 929

AvalonCareel BayEtival St and Barrenjoey Rd

Fourth Saturday of every month
8:30 to 11:30am

Karin Nippard
0417 040 945

AvalonToongari ReserveNext to 120 Avalon Pde 

Third Saturday of every month
8 to 11am

Paul Webb
0449 894 811

Avalon NorthBangalley HeadlandWhale Beach Rd entrance

Second Sunday of every month
8:30 to 11:30am

Darrel Davies
0434 057 750

BalgowlahNorth Harbour ReserveEnd of King Ave

First Saturday of every month
9am to 12pm

Bushcare office
9942 2766

BayviewWinnererremy BayPittwater Rd entrance opp. Vista St

Fourth Sunday of every month
9am to 12pm

Pam Bateman
0401 994 509

Beacon HillKokoda CrescentBy arrangement through 22 Kokoda Cr

Second Saturday of every month
9am to 1pm 

Michael Houston
0409 035 876

BelroseWakehurst Public SchoolFront Gate

Every second Monday during school terms
1 to 3pm

Catriona Wagg
0478 880 846

BilgolaNorth Bilgola BeachCarpark at north end of beach

Third Monday of every month
9am to 12pm

Paul Webb
0449 894 811

Bilgola PlateauAlgona ReserveAlgona St in park near swings

First Saturday of every month
9am to 12pm

Paul Webb
0449 894 811

Bilgola PlateauPlateau ParkPlayground

First Friday of every month
8:30 to 11:30am

Andrew Lee
0466 549 193

Church PointBrowns Bay Reserve104 McCarrs Creek Rd

First Monday of every month
9am to 12pm

Emmie Collins
0405 330 781

ClarevilleOld Wharf ReserveAvalon Sailing Club

Third Saturday of every month
8 to 11am

Bushcare office
9942 2766

CollaroyAnzac ReserveMeet at the north end of Jamieson Parade on the north side of the creek

Third Sunday of every month
9am to 12pm

Bushcare office
9942 2766

CromerWheeler CreekOn the lawn area at the end of Teresa Pl 

Every Wednesday
9 to 11am

Peter Ziegler
0466 418 378

Curl CurlCarrington ParadeEither roundabout Carrington Pde and the Drive or stairs opposite Harbord Diggers

Every Thursday
8 to 10am

Andrew Lee
0466549 193

DavidsonWayne Schimanski ReserveReserve adjacent to the intersection of Grimes Pl and Sir Thomas Mitchell Dr

Third Sunday of every month
9am to 12pm

Michael Houston
0409 035 876

Dee WhyDee Why Lagoon

Richmond Ave opp Avon Rd

Every Thursday 
7 to 9am

Peter Ziegler
0466 418 378

Dee WhyStony RangeStony Range Regional Botanic Gardens

Every Tuesday 9am to 12pm
Every Saturday 1 to 4pm

Chris Buckley
9949 3235

Dee WhyWingala ReserveBehind 45 Wheeler Pde

Second Sunday of every month
9am to 1pm

Michael Houston
0409 035 876

Duffys ForestJoalah RoadTurning circle at the end of Joalah Rd

First and third Mondays
9 to 11am

Catriona Wagg
0478 880 846

ElanoraKundibah ReserveEnd of Wyanga Pl

Fourth Sunday of every month
8:30 to 11:30am

Victoria Schmidt-Muller
0403 879 487

ForestvilleClaire Deane Bush SanctuaryCoolibah Cr

Meets Quarterly
Contact Bushcare office for more information.

Bushcare Office

9942 2766

ForestvilleLanford ReserveEnd of carpark opp 55 Melwood Ave Killarney Heights

Every Tuesday
7:30 to 10:30am

Peter Ziegler
0466 418 378

FreshwaterUndercliffEnd of Undercliff Rd

Every second Thursday
1 to 3pm

Peter Ziegler
0466 418 378

Long ReefLong Reef ReefcareAt the end of the north carpark

First Saturday of every month
9am to 12pm

Claire Cashel
0466 839 044

ManlyKangaroo ParkCarpark entry via western end of Carlton St

Third Saturday of every month
9am to 12pm

Bushcare office
9942 2766

Manly ValeCommunity NurseryEastern end of Manly Dam main office and depot

Every Friday 
8:30am to 12:30pm

Catriona Wagg
0478 880 846

Manly ValeMermaid PoolOutside UNSW Water Lab gates, King St

Fourth Saturday of every month
9am to 1pm

Michael Houston
0409 035 876

Manly ValeWakehurst Golf Course 

 

 

Bushcare office
9942 2766

Manly ValeWarringah Golf Course

Green keeper shed entrance Kentwell Rd

Every Friday 
10am to 12pm

Bushcare office
9942 2766

Mona ValeMona Vale Beach BasinEnd of Bassett St East

First Saturday of every month
8:30 to 11:30am

Karin Nippard
0417 040 945

Mona ValeMona Vale DunesEnd of Golf Ave

Second Saturday of every month 8:00 to 11:00am
Third Thursday of every month 8:00 to 11:00am

Pam Bateman (Saturday group)
0401 994 509

NewportBungan BeachBungan Beach Surf Club

Fourth Sunday of every month
9am to 12pm

Emmie Collins
0405 330 781

NewportCrescent ReserveAt park near playground

Third Sunday of every month
9am to 12pm

Bushcare office
9942 2766

NewportNorth Newport BeachMeet at the north end of carpark at the entrance to the walking track

Fourth Saturday of every month
8:00 to 11:00am

Pam Bateman
0401  994 509

NewportPorters ReserveIn reserve behind 6 Hillside access at 4 Hillside Rd 

Second Saturday of the month
8:30 to 11:30am

Karin Nippard
0417 840 945

North Curl CurlAlan Newton ReserveGriffin Rd track entrance

First and third Saturday of every month
8 to 11am

Michael Houston
0409 035 876

North ManlyNolan ReserveBridge between Passmore and Nolan Reserve

Every Monday
8:30 to 11:30am

Bushcare office
9942 2766

North NarrabeenIrrawong ReserveEnd of Irrawong Rd, of Garden St

Third Saturday of every month
1:30 to 4:30pm

Geraldene Dalby-Ball
0488 481 929

Oxford FallsOxford Falls QuarryQuarry entry gates

Thursdays 
8am to 11am

Conny Harris
0432 643 295

Palm BeachNorth Palm Beach DunesNorth Palm Beach Surf Club

Second Saturday of every month
8:30 to 11:30am

Julie Bennett
0404 830 977

SeaforthBligh ParkNear the childcare centre, Alto Ave

Third Saturday of every month
9am to 12pm

Pam Bateman
0401 994 509

Scotland IslandCatherine ParkOutside phone box near Tennis Court wharf

Second Sunday of every month
9:30 to 11:30am

Sharon Kinnison
0438 719 764

Terrey HillsDundundra FallsFire trail off Aumuna Rd near the intersection with Larool Rd

First Sunday of every month
8:30 to 11:30am

Remi Marion
0450 911 200

WarriewoodWarriewood WetlandsBus stop next to 149 Garden St

First Sunday of every month
9am to 12pm

Melinda Jewell
0439 756 197

Whale BeachNorma ParkCarpark off Norma Rd

First Friday of every month
9 to 11:30am

Bushcare office
9942 2766

Wheeler HeightsSouth CreekSouth Creek Rd opp Kirkstone Rd

First Sunday of the month
9am to 12pm

Steve McRae
0410 594 363

Western ForeshoresCoopers Point, Elvina BayHalls wharf off Church Point ferry

Second Saturday of the month
10am to 1pm

Darrel Davies
0434 057 750

Western ForeshoresRocky Point, Elvina BaySturdee Ln circle

First Monday of every month
9am to 12pm

Paul Webb
0449 894 811