Images

It is our great pleasure to announce the finalists of the 2022 Northern Beaches Young Writers’ Competition.

All winning stories have been published in an eBook entitled Rise, which you can access here. 

Finalists

Category 1, Kindergarten to Year 2

Winner: New Life Rising by Neve Morris, Balgowlah North Public School in Year 2

Runner Up: Bird Girl by Ashley Smith, Our Lady of Good Counsel Forestville in Year 2

Highly Commended: A Mixed Up World by Darcy Richmond, Manly Vale Public School in Year 2

Highly Commended: Halloween Night by Grace Smith, Our Lady of Good Counsel Forestville in Year 2

Category 2, Year 3 and 4

Winner: Rise by Frankie Boulter, Newport Public School in Year 4

Runner Up: Rise by Rebecca Liu, John Colet School in Year 4

Highly Commended: Rise, Frannie, Rise! by Eva Vasilangos, Brookvale Public School in Year 4

Highly Commended: Loveable by Matisse Hayes Black, Curl Curl North Public School in Year 4

Category 3, Year 5 and 6

Winner: The Limping Lady by Anouk Hayes Black, Curl Curl North Public School in Year 6

Runner Up: Into the Grave by Dylan Yoon, Dee Why Public School in Year 5

Highly Commended: Vision of Fear by Georgia Snape, St John the Baptist, Freshwater in Year 6

Highly Commended: Rising Together by Jennifer Delohery, St Luke's Grammar School in Year 5

Category 4, Year 7 and 8

Winner: She is Risen by Lauren Kuiper, Oxford Falls Grammar in Year 7

Runner Up: Rising Dough by Alice Surace, St Luke's Grammar School in Year 7

Highly Commended: Birds of A Feather by Carla Anderson, NBSC Manly Campus in Year 8

Highly Commended: Finding My Purpose by Emily Euers, St Luke's Grammar School in Year 7

Category 5, Year 9 and 10

Winner: The Bread by Lillian Hamilton, NBSC Manly Campus in Year 9

Runner Up: Resilience the Lesson by Jeremy Lee, Oxford Falls Grammar in Year 10

Highly Commended: The Last Dance by Sappho Appel, Glenaeon Rudolf Steiner School in Year 9

Highly Commended: The Daily Life of a Carbon Atom by Tara Banks, Oxford Falls Grammar in Year 10

Category 6, Year 11 and 12

Winner: Notes of Summer by Ruby Mascarenhas, NBSC Mackellar Girls Campus in Year 11

Runner Up: Last Man Standing by Rommi Cleaves, Oxford Falls Grammar in Year 11

Highly Commended: Million Tribes of Man by Jared Kimpton, Barrenjoey High School in Year 11

Highly Commended: Her Home by Maeve Cox, Queenwood School for Girls in Year 12

 

Hear advice from the finalists and their tips on how to write award-winning stories.

 

About the competition

The Young Writers' Competition is an annual competition open to students up to and including year 12 who live or go to school on the Northern Beaches and are members of the Northern Beaches Council Library Service. Students are invited to write an original story using the featured theme word for a chance to be published as an author in an eBook.

Entries are judged according to characterisation, originality, plot and use of language and arranged into six different age group categories.

Four finalists are chosen in each age category and invited to a presentation night where a winner, runner-up and two highly commended prizes are awarded. Finalists from each category will have their stories published in an eBook that will be added to our collection. 

2022 marks the thirteenth year of this competition. 

Past winning stories

Want some inspiration? Check out the winning entries from previous competitions.

Young Writers' Competition 2021

View a list of the finalists and read the winning stories published in the eBook, 'Spark'.

Young Writers' Competition 2020

View a list of the finalists and read the winning stories published in the eBook, 'Splash'.

Young Writers' Competition 2019

View a list of the finalists and read the winning stories published in the eBook, 'Wild'.

Young Writers' Competition 2018

View a list of the finalists and read the winning stories published in the eBook, 'Tiny Door'.