Images

It is our great pleasure to announce the finalists of the 2020 Northern Beaches Young Writers' Competition. Twenty-four finalists from 550 wonderful entries received awards.

Finalists

All winning stories have been published in an eBook entitled Splash, which you can access here

Category 1: Kindergarten to Year 2

Winner: Wolf Moon by Matisse Hayes Black, Curl Curl North Public School, Year 2

Runner Up: The African Elephant by Summa Harrison, Avalon Public School, Year 2

Highly Commended: The Shadow by Indigo Thomas, Harbord Public School, Year 1

Highly Commended: The Magic Knife by Anoushka Dymock, German International School, Year 2

Category 2: Year 3 to 4

Winner: A Splash of Colour by Keira Clewett, St Lukes Grammar, Year 3. Read our interview with Keira here

Runner Up: A Little Bit of Hope by Xavier Astill, St John the Baptist Freshwater, Year 4

Highly Commended: The Sandcastle by Caitlin Wood, Our Lady of Good Counsel, Year 4

Highly Commended: The Circle of Splash by Jasmine Evans, Yanginanook, Year 4

Category 3: Year 5 to 6

Winner: Uncle Buster's Barbecue Sauce by Alice Surace, St Lukes Grammar, Year 5

Runner Up: A Splash of Crimson Red by Bailey Newton, Kambora Public School, Year 6

Highly Commended: Indoor Oasis by Jayden Ying, Forestville Public School, Year 5

Highly Commended: Splashing through Time by Camille Fontana, Killarney Heights Public School, Year 5

Category 4: Year 7 to 8

Winner: Aspirations by Samuel Ollerhead, Oxford Falls Grammar School, Year 8

Runner Up: A Future Flooded by Mia Pettitt, Pittwater High School, Year 7

Highly Commended: The Blockhouse People by Hannah Grant, Oxford Falls Grammar School, Year 7

Highly Commended: Oddity by Finn Webster, Pittwater High School, Year 8

Category 5: Year 9 to 10

Winner: Anura by Gabi Russell, Oxford Falls Grammar School, Year 10

Runner Up: The Fate of Clover Sanderson and the City of Reigh by Charlotte Bristow, Covenant Christian, Year 9

Highly Commended: The Little Fishing Boat by Amy O'Brien, Oxford Falls Grammar School, Year 10

Highly Commended: We Will Fly by Ruby Mascarenhas, Mackellar Girls Campus, Year 9

Category 6: Year 11 to 12

Winner: The Pavlova by Phoebe O'Brien, Stella Maris, Year 11. Read our interview with Phoebe here

Runner Up: Asa & Owen by Ally Simpson, Mackellar Girls Campus, Year 11

Highly Commended: The Final Chime by Tess Lanham, Pittwater High School, Year 11

Highly Commended: Sewol Sarcophagus by Kayleigh Greig, Oxford Falls Grammar School, Year 11

Please congratulate all of our finalists.

You can also watch the presentation night on our YouTube channel. 

About the competition:

The Young Writers' Competition is open to students up to and including year 12 who live or go to school on the Northern Beaches and are members of the Northern Beaches library service. You need to write an original story using the featured theme word for a chance to be published as an author in a library eBook.

Entries are judged according to characterisation, originality, plot and use of language and arranged into six different age group categories.

Four finalists are chosen in each age category and invited to a presentation night where a winner, runner-up and two highly commended prizes are awarded. Finalists from each category will have their stories published in an eBook that will be added to our collection.