Manly Jazz Program

Check out the details of the more than 100 free performances across four stages and indoor venues. View site map

Saturday 5 Oct  |  Sunday 6 Oct  |  Monday 7 Oct

   


Beachside Arena

TIMEARTISTGENRE
11-11:45amHot Potato BandFunk / Hip Hop
12-1pmBob Henderson SextetSwing
1.30-2.30pmCharito (Japan) and FriendsVocal
3-4pmAndrew Speight Quintet with special guest Rodney Whitaker (USA)Modern
4.30-5.30pmJade MacRaeFunk / Soul

Sydney Road Stage

TIMEARTISTGENRE
12-1pmJosh Meader QuintetContemporary
1.30-2.30pmThe DjangologistsSwing
3-4pmUncle JedSoul
4.30-5.30pmCope Street ParadeGypsy Swing

John Speight Stage

TIMEARTISTGENRE
10-10.30Wheeler Heights Public School Big Band 
10.30-11amMona Vale Public School Big Band 
11-11.30amThornleigh West Public SchoolBig Band 
11.30am-12pmAshbury Public SchoolBig Band 
12.30-1.30pmThe Handle Bars (Melbourne)New Orleans / Funk
2-3pmEamon Dilworth's Crawfish Po'BoysNew Orleans / Funk
3.30-4.30pmGlenn Henrich QuintetLatin
5-6pmWhite WizardOld School Funk

Jazz Stars of the Future Stage - presented by ICMS

TIMEARTIST
10-11amSt Pius X College
11am-12pmPennant Hills High School Big Band
12-1pmSt Andrew's Cathedral School Big Band
1-2pmTrinity Grammar School Big Band
2-3pmManly Campus Jazz Orchestra
3-4pmNSW Public Schools Jazz Orchestra
4-5pmNSW Public Schools Stage Band
5-6pmNewton High School Of The Performing Arts

St Matthew's Church

TIMEARTIST
10.15-11amMosman High Jazz Combo
11-11.45amModel Farms Jazz Ensemble
11.45am-12.30pmBlamey Street Big Band
12.30-1.15pmAshfield Little Big Band
1.15-2pmSwing Era Big Band
2-2.45pmNorthern Beaches Big Band
2.45-3.30pmVillage Big Band
3.30-4.15pmSwing West Jazz Orchestra
4.15-5pmNew Young Northside Big Band

Roving

TIMEARTIST
11am-12pmNBC Offbeat
11.30am-12pmManly Jazz Parade with Eamon Dillworth's Crawfish Po'Boys
12-3pmSax Summit
12.30-3pm343 Brass Band
2-4pmThe Handle Bars

Ivanhoe Hotel

TIMEARTIST
6-9pmManly Jazz Session with some of the best musicians from the festival

Schedules subject to change.