Images

It is our great pleasure to announce the finalists of the 2019 Northern Beaches Young Writers’ Competition.

Twenty four finalists from 440 wonderful entries received awards:

Category 1: Kindergarten - Year 2

Winner: Joshy and Livvy's Wild Adventure by Joshua Mether, St Cecilia's Catholic, Year 2

Runner up: Wild Horses by Beth Hamilton Hay, Balgowlah North Public, Year 1

Highly Commended: The Boy Who Did Not Know Where His Parents Where by Joshua Wortel, Manly Village Public, Year 1

Highly Commended: My Wild Home by Mia Sergeant, St John's Narraweena, Year 2

Category 2: Year 3 - 4

Winner: Bush Nightmare by Alice Surace, St Luke's Grammar, Year 4

Runner up: Wombat Hero by Jaslyn Plummer, Harbord Public School, Year 4

Highly Commended: Bronte Blackcoven's Wild Baking for Witches and Wizards by Anouk Hayes Black, Curl Curl North Public School, Year 3

Highly Commended: Another Universe Entirely by Arabella Wright, St John the Baptist, Year 4

Category 3: Year 5 – 6

Winner: Olympic Gran by Daisy Burt, Mona Vale Public School, Year 5

Runner up: Captive in the Wild by Asha Hundleby, Curl Curl North Public School, Year 5

Highly Commended: A Tied-Up Journey by Tanishkaa Ramesh, Matthew Pearce Public School, Year 6

Highly Commended: Brave Survivor by Bailey Newton, Kambora Public, Year 5

Category 4: Year 7 – 8

Winner: The Endless Life of a Raindrop by Quinn Campbell, St Augustine's College, Year 8

Runner up: A Widow's Son, Outlawed by Lachlan Ginger, Oxford Falls Grammar, Year 7

Highly Commended: Fight by Georgia Graham, Oxford Falls Grammar, Year 7

Highly Commended: The Kraken by Max Martin, St Augustine's College, Year 8

Category 5: Year 9 – 10

Winner: The Librarian by Selby Mumford, St Luke's Grammar, Year 9

Runner up: A Winter's Tale by Annie Ming Kowalik, Manly Selective Campus, Year 9

Highly Commended: Mummy by Elinor Williams, Manly Selective Campus, Year 9

Highly Commended: Lions by Sophie Pycraft, Mackellar Girls Campus, Year 9

Category 6: Year 11 - 12

Winner: Krakov and Friends by Ben Whiting, Oxford Falls Grammar School, Year 11

Runner up: The Dingo and the Chihuahua by Bruna Gomes, Freshwater Senior Campus, Year 11

Highly Commended: The World Before by Isabella Baker, Mackellar Girls Campus, Year 11

Highly Commended: Un Amour Fou (Wild Love) by Claire Matthews, Killarney Heights High, Year 12

Please congratulate this year's finalists.

The Northern Beaches Young Writers’ Competition has been running for ten years. Last year’s theme word was ‘tiny door’ and over 550 entries were received. The stories were of a very high standard, as can be seen from the Tiny Door eBook published and now held in the Library’s collection.

Meet our 2019 judges:

Anna Fienberg

Debra Tidball

Erin Gough

Jaclyn Moriarty

Oliver Phommavanh

Nathan Luff

 

Subscribe to our Newsletter

I'm interested in:

Library - Adult Programs
Library - Children Programs
Library - Youth Programs